Skip to content
Research

Most AI Mentions Are Runner-Up Mentions: 30 AI Tools & Assistants Brands Measured

geobuddy.co
G
research

Most AI Mentions Are Runner-Up Mentions: 30 AI Tools & Assistants Brands Measured

Across 30 AI tools and assistants brands and every major AI engine, 44.4% of mentions put the brand in the alternative slot rather than the recommendation. Full table, cited sources, reproducible method.

September 12, 20267 min read

We asked 4 AI engines — ChatGPT, Perplexity, Claude, Gemini — the questions buyers actually type, about 30 AI tools & assistants brands, on 2026-09-12. That is 359 answers. 44.4% of the mentions we found were not recommendations at all — they were the brand being offered as an alternative to something else.

Every figure below comes from those answers, and the query to re-run them is at the bottom of this page.

Which engine actually names brands?

Not equally. Gemini named a brand in 58.4% of its answers; ChatGPT managed 50%. That is an 8.4-point gap between two engines asked identical questions on the same day, which is the whole argument for measuring more than one.

Share of answers naming a brand, by engine (AI tools & assistants)
Gemini
58.4%
Perplexity
56.7%
Claude
53.3%
ChatGPT
50%

359 answers measured 2026-09-12.

Do the engines agree on who exists?

21 of the 30 brands were named by all 4 engines, and one was named by none of them (DeepBrain). The rest sit in between, visible to some engines and invisible to others.

The widest split was Claude: Perplexity named it in 100% of the answers we asked about it, ChatGPT in 0%. That comparison rests on the handful of questions we asked about that one brand, not on the full sample — treat it as a lead to investigate, not a law.

How many engines named each brand
4 of 4 engines
21
3 of 4 engines
7
1 of 4 engines
1
0 of 4 engines
1

Brands, out of 30 measured.

Brand by brand, the disagreement is easier to see than to describe. These are the 15 brands the engines split hardest on — each cell is how often that engine named that brand.

Which engine names which brand
ChatGPTClaudeGeminiPerplexity
Adobe Firefly0%100%100%100%
CapCut0%66.7%100%100%
Claude0%66.7%66.7%100%
Descript33.3%33.3%66.7%100%
IBM Watson100%33.3%33.3%33.3%
Runway33.3%100%66.7%66.7%
Writesonic66.7%0%66.7%66.7%
Ada33.3%33.3%66.7%33.3%
ChatGPT33.3%66.7%33.3%33.3%
Copy.ai66.7%33.3%66.7%33.3%
Notion AI66.7%66.7%33.3%66.7%
QuillBot66.7%33.3%66.7%66.7%
Runway ML66.7%66.7%50%33.3%
Rytr66.7%33.3%66.7%33.3%
Stable Diffusion66.7%33.3%66.7%33.3%

The 15 brands with the widest spread between engines, out of 30 measured.

Named is not the same as recommended

A mention is not an endorsement. Of every mention in this study, 42.3% was the engine's first recommendation, while 44.4% was the brand being offered as an alternative to something else. A brand can look visible and still only ever appear as the runner-up.

What role the brand played when an engine named it
offered as an alternative
44.4%
recommended first
42.3%
listed in a comparison
12.8%
mentioned in passing
0.5%

Share of all mentions in this study.

6 brands were named but never recommended first by any engine: InVideo, Lumen5, Pictory, Stable Diffusion, Sudowrite, Writesonic. For those, visibility work is not the problem — positioning is.

What the engines actually said

Scores are a summary. These are the sentences themselves — one from each engine, about a different brand, exactly as written on 2026-09-12.

ChatGPT, on Ada: "Ada: A dedicated AI chatbot platform that allows businesses to build automated and personalized customer experiences without coding."

Claude, on Adobe Firefly: "Adobe Firefly represents the cutting edge of AI for design software, offering a comprehensive suite of generative AI tools specifically built for creative professionals."

Gemini, on CapCut: "CapCut is considered one of the easiest video editors for beginners and is very popular for quick edits, especially on mobile devices."

Perplexity, on Claude: "Best for long documents and nuanced writing: Claude."

The engines are not criticising you. They are omitting you.

Of the 196 mentions in this study, 170 were positive in tone and 1 was negative. That is 86.7% positive. Reputation management is not the problem here: when an engine has something to say about a brand it is almost always kind, and when it has nothing to say it simply leaves the brand out. The gap to close is absence, not sentiment.

Which sources are the engines reading?

The engines cited zapier.com more than any other source (106 citations, 3.1% of all citations in this study). But the long tail is the real story: the top 10 domains together account for only 13.6% of citations. There is no short list of sites to get listed on — the engines are reading widely.

Most-cited sources across every answer
zapier.com
106
reddit.com
74
learn.g2.com
45
pcmag.com
45
eesel.ai
39
guideflow.com
37
techradar.com
36
buffer.com
28
lindy.ai
28
toolradar.com
27

Citations counted across 359 answers. "Engines" column below shows how many of the 4 cited each source.

SourceCitationsEngines citing it
zapier.com1063 of 4
reddit.com742 of 4
learn.g2.com453 of 4
pcmag.com452 of 4
eesel.ai393 of 4
guideflow.com373 of 4
techradar.com364 of 4
buffer.com283 of 4
lindy.ai283 of 4
toolradar.com272 of 4

Who do the engines bring up instead?

These names were never in our sample — the engines volunteered them while answering about someone else. Google Gemini came up against 7 of the 30 brands we measured. If you are in this category, these are the brands you are being compared to whether you like it or not.

Names the engines volunteered, by how many of our brands they appeared against
Google Gemini
7
Adobe Premiere Pro
5
Perplexity
5
Microsoft Copilot
4
Wordtune
3
Jasper AI
3
Anyword
3
Gemini
3
DALL-E 3
3
Final Cut Pro
2

Not part of the sample; named by the engines on their own.

Every brand we measured

Visibility is the share of scored answers in which an engine named the brand. DaVinci Resolve led at 100%; DeepBrain came last at 0%.

BrandVisibilityAnswers naming it
DaVinci Resolve100%12 of 12
Rasa92%11 of 12
Grammarly83%10 of 12
Adobe Firefly75%9 of 12
Jasper75%9 of 12
Midjourney75%9 of 12
CapCut67%8 of 12
DataRobot67%8 of 12
Hugging Face67%8 of 12
ManyChat67%8 of 12
Runway67%8 of 12
Claude58%7 of 12
Descript58%7 of 12
Notion AI58%7 of 12
QuillBot58%7 of 12
Runway ML55%6 of 11
Copy.ai50%6 of 12
IBM Watson50%6 of 12
Rytr50%6 of 12
Stable Diffusion50%6 of 12
Sudowrite50%6 of 12
Synthesia50%6 of 12
Writesonic50%6 of 12
Ada42%5 of 12
ChatGPT42%5 of 12
HeyGen25%3 of 12
InVideo25%3 of 12
Pictory25%3 of 12
Lumen58%1 of 12
DeepBrain0%0 of 12

What to do with this

  1. Measure every engine, not one. The spread between the most and least generous engine in this study was 8.4 points. A check against a single engine tells you about that engine.
  2. Check the role, not just the mention. 44.4% of mentions here put the brand in the alternative slot. Moving from alternative to first recommendation is a positioning problem, not a visibility one.
  3. Follow the citations, not the keyword list. The engines quoted a wide spread of sources here; zapier.com was the single most cited. Earning a place on the pages an engine already reads is what changes an answer.
  4. Zero is a starting point, not a verdict. 1 of 30 brands scored zero here. The first mention on any engine is the milestone that proves the sources are being read.
  5. Do not budget for reputation defence you do not need. 86.7% of mentions here were positive. Spend on being present, not on being liked.

What this does not show

  • Each brand was measured on the questions our generator writes for that brand, not on one shared question set, so this is an average of per-brand measurements and not a like-for-like ranking.
  • Per-brand splits between engines rest on the few questions asked about that brand, not on the full sample of 30.
  • These are measurements taken on 2026-09-12. AI answers change; a score here is a reading on that date, not a permanent property of the brand.

Reproduce this

The raw answers are stored per brand, per engine, per question. The figures above come from:

select "brandName", "stratum", "visibility", "mentionCount" from "StudyResult" where "studyId" = 'cmtypqjgh0001bj2ok6juyqr4' order by "visibility" desc

Want the same measurement for your own brand? The free check runs this exact pipeline.

Share:
G

Published by

AI Visibility Experts

We've spent the last two years studying how AI assistants recommend brands. What started as curiosity about ChatGPT's responses has turned into a full-time obsession with understanding the mechanics of AI visibility.

Ready to Improve Your AI Visibility?

Check how AI engines currently mention your brand — free, instant results.

Free AI Visibility Check